Bruins News · Saluting Our Seniors: Track and Field 2020


As we reach the time that we would have been hosting our spring sports senior night celebrations had the season not been interrupted, we would like to take a moment to honor this outstanding group of 2020 senior student-athletes on our website over the course of the next few weeks.  We will be releasing them as a team. Today we honor our track and field 2020 senior class.

Broadneck Bruins  Track and Field Seniors 2020 

Coach Webster reflects on the Class of 2020: 

“This group of seniors is part of a successful culture of track and field at Broadneck High School that is the direct result of their hard work, dedication, positive attitudes, and commitment to our community and program.  My coaching staff and I thank them for their many contributions to our program and look forward to watching their successes in the future.”

Bruin Track and Field Seniors:

Lela Clark – 2 years in the program – 2 year varsity member 

Future: Attending Frostburg to play soccer

Best Memories: Running Anchor on our 4×8 Relay Team at the Indoor State Championship this Winter running the 4×4 at outdoor regions last spring where they placed 5th in the Region- missing out on States by one place with the entire relay returning created something to really strive for this spring.

Accolades: Was on 2020 Indoor 4×8 Team (2nd in County) and 4×4 (3rd in County), Participated in every event from 55 up to 800 plus High Jump

Coach’s Comments: Lela is an exceptionally determined runner who comes to practice every day with a quiet demeanor but a fierce mentality.  Her daily routine and leadership became a stabilizing force for us over the past year as the team dynamic changed under a new coach.  She never complains and will fill in where she’s needed, regardless of the distance, competition, or level and always rises to the occasion.

Bryce Costello – 2 years in the program – 2 year varsity member 

Future Plans: Attending Frostburg to play soccer- International Business with minor in Spanish

Best Memories: Freshman year was on regional 4×2 relay team.  Really enjoyed team camaraderie and coaching staff this year.

Accolades: Excelled as one our fastest runners at try-outs this Spring.  Contributed his Freshman year (Indoor Track) to a team that eventually became a Regional Champion in Outdoor.

Coach’s Comments: We are excited to have Bryce out this spring as a major contributor to our team. His positive energy and contributions in practice cannot be overstated.  Bryce consistently makes everyone around him a better by working hard, setting a good example and being a great leader.

Kaitlyn Coyne – 3 years in the program – 2 year varsity member 

Future Plans: Coastal Carolina – Marine Science

Accolades:  Kaitlyn consistently improved over her career as a thrower for our team, setting personal bests last spring in both shotput and discus.

Coach’s Comments: Kaitlyn has been a passionate member of the throwers squad over the past 3 years. Her leadership and patience are evident in the effort she puts forth at practice.  Kaitlyn worked to improve her distances and threw personal records each season.

Lexie DelViscio – 2 years in the program – 2 year varsity member 

Future Plans: Attending College of Charleston and will major in Marine Biology

Best Memories: Came out to as a way to challenge herself to stay in shape and had so much fun that it became her favorite sport in high school.

Accolades: On the 4×100 Relay team that finished 9th in the County and 8th in the Region

Coach’s Comments:  Lexie is one of the most coachable athletes that I have ever worked with.  She comes to practice every day with a desire to get better and to learn as much as possible.  Her positive approach is infectious and helped shape our team culture.

Zachary Frame – 2 years in the program – 2 year varsity member 

Future Plans: College of Charleston – Business/Finance

Best Memories: Team dinners and hanging out outside of practice.

Accolades: Zach was able to improve drastically from his Junior year to his Senior year, knocking 6 seconds off his 800, a full minute off his 3200 and broke through the 5 minute barrier in the mile. His run at the 2020 Indoor Indoor Regional Meet set a personal best at 10:45.

Coach’s Comments: Zach has been a member of our XC, Indoor and Outdoor teams each of the last 2 years.  His fun and light hearted spirit make practice fun and he is always ready for anything. His improvement each season speaks to his work ethic and dedication to the sport and the team.

Kim Horn – 1 year in the program – 1 year varsity member

Future Plans: Attending either University of Maryland or University of Delaware

Best Memories: Came into the season super excited to pick up a new sport and to work with a new set of coaches before graduation.

Coach’s Comments: Kim is a well-known athlete and member of Bruin Athletics and the opportunity to have her join our team this season was exciting for the coaching staff.  She is known for being hard worker who doesn’t make excuses.  This type of drive and attitude has carried her to success in the classroom and as a member of the swim team.  Kim quickly picked up shotput and discus and was excited for the opportunity to compete as part of our team.

Anna Janke – 3 years in the program – 3 year varsity member

Future Plans: Running XC/Track for Queens College (North Carolina).

Best Memories: Getting spiked at the beginning of the race at states in XC and having to restart the race with blood on my leg.  Winning the 4×8 at states my sophomore year with my sister on the relay.

Accolades: Anna is one of the most distinguished runners in school history even though she was only with Broadneck for 3 years. She participated in every state championship every season that she participated. She finished in the Top 20 all 3 seasons of XC. Her Indoor seasons saw her run the 800 (7th in 2018, 7th in 2019), 1600 (4th in 2018, 4th in 2019, 2nd in 2020) and 3200 (7th in 2020). Anna was a member of the 2019 Indoor County and State Champion 4×800 relay team and was the 2020 County Champion in the 1600m run.  Her Outdoor seasons saw her compete in the state championships in the 800 (2018 and 2019), 1600 (5th in 2018 and 4th in 2019) and 3200 (4th in 2019). Team MVP Indoor Track 2019

Coach’s Comments: Anna is a talented runner who approaches practice with a plan and a desire to compete.  Her daily workouts and practices are intense and prepared her well to compete at the highest level in the state. You can always find Anna helping her teammates with a kind word and a smile but then it’s back to work.  There is no doubt that she will continue her great run of success at the collegiate level.

Nadia Javid – 3 years in the program – 3 year varsity member

Future Plans: Attending High Point University

Best Memories: Breaking the school Distance Medley Relay record and regionals Freshman year.  Making States this Winter in 2 events.

Accolades: Nadia’s best event in Outdoor was the 400m Dash (6th in 2017 and 2018 Regionals) but she showed that her talents are far reaching by running a 20:37 in XC in 2017, finishing 3rd in the Region for the 300 in Indoor (2020), running the 4×4 Relay Indoors (3rd at Counties, 2nd in Region, 9th in the State- 2020) and 4×200 Relay Indoors (6th at Counties,5th at Regions-2020), learning Triple Jump (bested the old Indoor School Record) and Long Jump (Current School Record Holder).  Along the way, she took a year off of Track to play Varsity Tennis where she was a major contributor.

Coach’s Comments: Nadia is the type of athlete that every coach wants to have on their team.  She is hard-working, intelligent, coachable, and creates a positive energy around her that permeates the fabric of a team.  Nadia is relentless in her workouts and seeks out ways to raise the level of her performances.  She went from being a great runner to a leader and one of the cornerstones of our Indoor Sprint Team where she learned new skills that take athletes months to master in a matter of weeks.  Her great performances at the County, Region and State Meet this winter were a direct result of her fantastic approach to the sport that we will sorely miss next year.

Alexis Keating – 2 years in the program – 2 year varsity member

Future Plans: Attending Frostburg State to play soccer

Best Memories: My favorite memories are my regional relay meets for outdoor and being on the relay teams, being on high jump with Natalie Mara and Lela, and the many bus rides with everybody, and outdoor track as a whole.

Accolades: In her only year of Outdoor Track, Alexis quickly moved up the depth chart to be one of the most consistent members of our short sprinter relays teams where her 4×100 Team finished 9th in the County and 8th in the Region and the 4×200 Team finished 7th in the County.  Along the way, she competed in events ranging from 100 to 800 meters and even learned out to High Jump.

Coach’s Comments: Alexis is a consistent performer on the Track and her quiet confidence allowed her to go out and compete with some of the best in the region.  As she learned the nuances of the sport, she was able to cut her times down and cement her status as one of our best relay runners.

Sarah Lockard – 4 years in the program – 3 year varsity member

Future Plans: Attending James Madison University – Social Media and Design

Best Memories: The daily socialization at the beginning of practice where everyone is together and excited to see each other at the end of the day.  That feeling during the warm-ups where it’s fun and jovial before we get to work.

Accolades: After a year solely as a sprinter, Sarah moved into Hurdles her Sophomore season. Over the course of her career, she was able to cut almost 9 seconds off her overall time in the 300 hurdles to finish with PR’s of 19.92 (100 hurdles) and 53.39 (300 hurdles).

Coach’s Comments: Every team needs a Sarah- someone who can keep the day entertaining and moving.  Her daily routines at practice and buy-in to our training program allowed her to continually improve over the course of her career.  This season she came in with a renewed sense of purpose and direction and was off to a great start with our new hurdles coach.

Annika Marquez – 1 year in the program – 1 year varsity member

Future Plans: University of Maryland – Business

Accolades/Coach’s Comments: This was going to be Annika’s first year as a member of our Outdoor Track team and she was off to a great start (she participated in Indoor – 2017 and 2018- where she was a contributor on the relays).  A senior leader on this squad whose team members looked to each day for direction and support, she exemplifies the type of athlete that we look for here at Broadneck. Annika’s positive approach and relentless effort are an inspiration to her teammates and a model for our younger athletes.

Calvin Mohler – 4 years in the program – 3 year varsity member

Future Plans: Savannah College of Art and Design- Painting

Best Memories: Improving as a pole vaulter year after year and earning the right to compete in the Indoor State Championships in both his Junior and Senior years.

Accolades: Calvin consistently improved in a very difficult event over the course of his 4 years with the program.  His personal best of 12-0 in the pole vault puts him elite company on our school leaderboard.  He earned the right to compete in the Indoor State Championship 2 years in a row, bringing home 3rd place this winter!

Coach’s Comments: Calvin’s dedication to the art of pole vaulting has enabled him to make significant strides in a challenging event.  This event takes months to learn and years to master and Calvin has worked very hard to rise through the ranks to be one of the best pole vaulters in the state.  His growth this winter enabled him to move up more than a foot and a half over his previous best and solidify his ranking on our all-time leader board.

Reagan Nichols – 1 year in the program – 1 year varsity member

Future Plans: Attend University of South Carolina

Coach’s Comments: This is Reagan’s first season as a member of our Outdoor Track program and she is a welcome addition.  Her positive attitude and quiet confidence made her a prime candidate for a successful season.  She is extremely coach-able, works well with her teammates and is looking to improve each day.

Madison Palmer – 4 years in the program – 4 year varsity member

Future Plans: Running at East Stroudsburg University – Environmental Studies

Accolades: Madison is one of the rare 4 year varsity caliber athletes who has excelled in both Indoor and Outdoor Track. Her progression in the sport allowed her to excel in Cross Country (7th in 2018 and 8th in 2019 in County), Indoor Track (where she moved up from success in the 1600 early on to the 3200) and Outdoor (where she begin to specialize in the 3200). Notable Indoor performances – 1600 (4th in C/6th in R in 2017, 5th in C in 2018), 3200 (4th in C/7th in R in 2019, 6th in C and R in 2020 and Qualified for States).  Member of State Champion 4x800m Relay Team in 2019 Indoor Season. Notable Outdoor performances – 1600 (7th in C and R in 2017), 3200 (2nd in C/4th in R in 2018, 4th in C/5th in R in 2019) and ran on the 4x800m Relay team at states in 2019.

Coach’s Comments: Madison has been a vocal and outspoken leader for this team over the past few years and her willingness to push through difficult practices has earned her the respect of her teammates. Her success on the track is a testament to her work ethic and has inspired her teammates to reach their potential.  Madison’s career has shown that a person’s stature is not as important as the size of their heart.

Aidan Rand – 4 years in the program – 4 year varsity member

Future Plans: I will be attending the University of Virginia to study business or economics. I also plan on running on the university club cross country and track teams.

Best Memories: Competing with teammates at practice and during the meets.

Accolades: Cross Country – Qualified for States 3 years in a row – Team MVP for 2019 – 2020 Indoor 1600 (6th in R) – 4×8 Team – 8th at States – 4×4 Team finished 2nd in County, 1st in Region, 6th in State

Coach’s Comments: Aidan is a valuable member of our track program and has been able to contribute to the success of the team each and every season.  His performances in Cross Country have earned him the respect of his teammates and enabled him to step into the role of a leader this year.  His performances have gradually gotten better over the course of his career and culminated with two great runs at the Indoor State Championships this winter.  His 4×4 Relay Team was able to medal at Counties, take 1st place in the Region and set a school record at States.

Jordan Rawlings – 3 years in the program – 2 year varsity member

Future Plans: Savannah College of Art and Design – Fine Arts

Best Memories: Enjoyed the senior leadership on our Pole Vault Team- special group at practice

Accolades: Jordan is part of a deep program of vaulters at Broadneck and had to rise through the ranks (2018 Indoor – 9th in Region, 2019 Indoor – 7th in County) before having a breakout season during the 2020 Indoor Season.  Her PR of 8-6 is notable and her consistency allowed her to finish 6th in the county, 3rd in the Region, and 4th in the State this winter!

Coach’s Comments: Jordan started off her career by trying a number of different events (XC, 200, 400 and Long Jump) before finding her calling in Pole Vault. Her infectious smile and fun-loving spirit made pole vault practices fun for her whole team. On running days, she focused on her tasks and helped lead her group through intense workouts.

Maya Reagle – 2 years in the program – 2 year varsity member

Future Plans: University of Tennessee – Business Analytics

Best Memories: Jumping at the county and region championships last year. Also enjoyed talking to friends during long runs at practice.

Accolades:  Maya has run every event from the 200 up to the 1600 (plus a season of XC) and been successful in Long Jump, Triple Jump and Pole Vault. She has logged respectable times in every event and was chosen to represent Broadneck Track in the Long and Triple Jump the 2019 County and Regional Championships because her consistency and work ethic.

Coach’s Comments: Maya is always willing to do anything to help the team and is always ready.  She sets a great example for her peers by coming to practice with a great attitude!  Maya wants to put in the time and effort, bringing out the best in not only her peers, but also the coaching staff.

Siena Rhee – 4 years in the program – 2 year varsity member

Future Plans: Attending the University of Pittsburgh  to major in Biology

Best Memories: Pole vault practices are always fun.  Qualified for State Championship as a Junior.

Accolades: Siena is one of our extremely successful pole vaulters and has been able to improve her performances each year with a career best 8-6’ – 2020 Indoor (4th in County) – 2019 Outdoor (5th-C/6th– R/ 10th-State) – 2019 Indoor (8th– R/9th – State)

Coach’s Comments: Some athletes look for an opportunity to compete and are willing to try a variety of different events before finding the one that works best for them.  Siena was a member of XC for 3 seasons and ran events up to 500m before finding her calling with Pole Vault.  Her diligent efforts, fearlessness, and preparation made her a considerable asset to the team and allowed her to represent BHS in PV twice at the State Championship level.

Michael Ryan – 1 year in the program – 1 year varsity member

Future Plans: Waynesburg University in Pennsylvania- Computer Science

Coach’s Comments: This is Mikey’s first season with the track program and we were very much looking forward to working with him. He quickly picked up both shotput and discus and was ready to immediately contribute to our talented throws team.  His respectful and focused attitude make him one of our more coachable athletes.

Joseph Simpson – 2 years in the program – 2 year varsity member

Future Plans:  Plans to throw in college – undecided on location.  Compete in World’s Strongest Man Competition.

Favorite Memories: The home track meet where all of my friends were cheering for me. The bus rides where we all sang karaoke.

Career Accolades: 2019 Outdoor – Scored 2nd in the County, 2nd in the Region and 3rd in the State in Shot Put, Scored 4th in the County and 9th in the Region in Discus – 2020 Indoor – County and Region Champion in the Shot Put, finished 3rd in the State with a throw over 53 feet. 2020 Indoor team MVP

Coach’s Comments: Joe has been a welcome addition to our track team at Broadneck.  His enthusiasm and jovial attitude help keep practice light and entertaining without interfering with our very high expectations for performance.  His impact on the throwing team is immeasurable and his absence will be sorely missed next year.  He was always willing to try new events and it paid off with a jump of 5-6’ in the high jump last year (one of our best in recent years!) at our home track meet.

Luke Stout – 4 years in the program – 3 year varsity member

Future Plans: Enlisted in the Army National Guard – will be attending McDaniel College – major in Criminal Justice

Best Memories: Enjoyed leading the team and being part of a successful Indoor season (feature 4×4 & 4×8)

Career Accolades: 2019 Outdoor – 4×4 & 4×8 Team finished 6th at Region – 2020 Indoor 4×8 Team – 4th in County, 3rd in Region, 8th at States and 4×4 Team finished 1st in Region, 6th in State

Coach’s Comments: Luke has worked hard to steadily improve his times each season over the course of his career at Broadneck. This consistency paid off this winter with his qualification for States on two relays as his 4×4 set the school record.  As a middle-distance runner, he had to balance speed and endurance in a way that tests your limits.  I am impressed with is performances but will am more impressed with his maturity as he goes off to join the Army National Guard.

Spencer Tate – 4 years in the program – 4 year varsity member

Future Plans: Signed to continue running career at Baylor University while majoring in Business

Career Accolades: XC: Finished in the top 10 at County and Region Meets in 2017, 2018 and 2019 – Qualifying for states all 3 years and finishing in the Top 10 at States in 2018.  Indoor: 2018-went to States 4×4 & 4×8 – 2019- 8th in County in 3200 – 2020 –  1600 (4th– Counties), 3200 (5th – Region/8th – State) 800 (6th – Region).  Outdoor: 2018- qualified for states in 4 events (4×8/1600/800/3200) – 2019- 1600m (6th– Counties/7th– Region), 3200m (3rd– Counties/7th– Region).

Coach’s Comments: Spencer will be listed among the best distance runners to come through Broadneck in the last decade.  His willingness to put in the extra work and time has paid off with great performances that list him on the leaderboard for every distance event that we have 800 (2:01), 1600 (4:25) and 3200 (9:37).  He really stepped up as a leader this season and helped propel our Boys XC and Indoor Teams to respectable places at the championship level.